Technical Program

You can scroll the timetable horizontally.

Monday, September 17

16:00 – 18:00 Registration - Corridor
18:00 – 21:00 Welcome Reception - Conference room

Tuesday, September 18

9:00 – 9:30 Coffee Break - Conference room
9:30 – 10:00 Opening - Hall
Chair: Hiroshi Saruwatari and Shoji Makino
10:00 – 11:00 Plenary Talk 1 - Hall
Prof. Tuomas Virtanen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Chair: Hiroshi Sawada
Detail
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break - Conference room
11:30 – 13:00 Poster 1 - Conference room, Corridor
Chair: Walter Kellermann
P1-1
P1-2
P1-3
P1-4
P1-5
P1-6
P1-7
P1-8
P1-9
P1-10
P1-11
P1-12
P1-13
P1-14
P1-15
P1-16
P1-17
P1-18
P1-19
P1-20
P1-21
P1-22
P1-23
P1-24
P1-25
P1-26
P1-27
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch - Conference room
14:30 – 16:30 Best Paper Award Contest - Hall
Chair: Dorothea Kolossa and Christine Evers
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee Break - Conference room
17:00 – 18:30 Poster 2 - Conference room, Corridor
Chair: Yoichi Haneda
P2-1
P2-2
P2-3
P2-4
P2-5
P2-6
P2-7
P2-8
P2-9
P2-10
P2-11
P2-12
P2-13
P2-14
P2-15
P2-16
P2-17
P2-18
P2-19
P2-20
P2-21
P2-22
P2-23
P2-24
P2-25
P2-26
18:30 – 19:30 Dinner - Conference room
19:30 – 21:00 Demo - Conference room
Chair: Akihiko Sugiyama and Osamu Hoshuyama
D1Dialog Multirate Architecture for Active Noise Cancellation, Dialog multi-microphone architecture for full-duplex voice communication
Saskia Goutziers
Product Marketing Communications Specialist, Dialog Semiconductor
D2Double-talk-robust hands-free speakerphone
Masahiro Fukui
NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories
D3Four-Channel Real-Time Blind Source Separation System for Hearing Aids
Masahiro Sunohara1, Chiho Haruta1, Nobutaka Ono2
1RION Co., Ltd., 2Tokyo Metropolitan University
D4Intelligent microphone Picking up multiple speakers' voices separately
Tomoko KAWASE
Nippon Telegraph and telephone Corporation, NTT
D5Natural own-voice perception while wearing headphones - Active Occlusion Cancellation with Equalized Hear-Through
Stefan Liebich, Lars Thieling, Johannes Fabry, Peter Jax, Peter Vary
Institute of Communication Systems (IKS), RWTH Aachen University
D6Active Sound Control and Directional Audio System
Reo Maeda, Shun Hirose, Rina Hasegawa, Kyosuke Nakagawa, Koki Inoue, Yoshinobu Kajikawa
Kansai University
D7A Demonstration of higher order planar Microphone array for 3D sound capture
Thushara D. Abhayapala
ANU College of Engineering & Computer Science, The Australian National University
D8Demo of the 48-channel Pyramic microphone array
Robin Scheibler1, Juan Azcarreta2, Rene Beuchat2, and Corentin Ferry3
1Tokyo Metropolitan University, 2École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), 3Univ Rennes (France)
D9Pin Spot Sound Capture with Optical Laser Microphone
Chengkai CAI, Hiroki SHINDO, Koichi TERANO, Shoji UEDA, Shunsuke YAMADA, Kenta IWAI, Takahiro FUKUMORI, Takanobu NISHIURA, Yoichi YAMASHITA
Ritsumeikan University
D10Secure Telecommunication using Ear Acoustic Authentication
Takayuki Arakawa, Shivangi Mahto, Takafumi Koshinaka
Biometrics Lab., NEC Corp.
D11Anomalous Sound Detection for Machine Helth Monitoring
Yohei Kawaguchi, Ryo Tanabe, Takashi Endo, Kenji Ichige, Koichi Hamada
Intelligent Information Research Department Research & Development Group Hitachi Ltd.
D12On-Site Trainning and Detection of Multiple Acoustic Events in Real-Time
Chaitanya Narisetty, Tatsuya Komatsu, Mitsuru Sendoda and Reishi Kondo
Data Science Research Laboratories, NEC Corporation

Wednesday, September 19

9:00 – 9:30 Coffee Break - Conference room
9:30 – 10:30 Plenary Talk 2 - Hall
Prof. Masashi Sugiyama (RIKEN AIP / The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Chair: Hiroshi Saruwatari
Detail
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break - Conference room
11:00 – 12:30 Special Session - Conference room
Special session on signal processing for multi-party conversation
Chair: Shoko Araki
SS1
SS2
SS3
SS4
SS5
11:00 – 12:30 Poster 3 - Conference room, Corridor
Chair: Shoko Araki
P3-1
P3-2
P3-3
P3-4
P3-5
P3-6
P3-7
P3-8
P3-9
P3-10
P3-11
P3-12
P3-13
P3-14
P3-15
P3-16
P3-17
P3-18
P3-19
P3-20
P3-21
P3-22
12:30 – 13:40 Lunch - Conference room
13:40 – 18:00 Excursion
Meeting Time: 13:40 (We will take a group photo at Hall.)
Departure Time: 13:50 (Bus will leave at 13:50 from the Entrance.)
Detail
18:00 – 22:00 Banquet
Japanese Old-fashioned House Boat Cruise
Detail

Thursday, September 20

9:00 – 9:30 Coffee Break - Conference room
9:30 – 10:30 Plenary Talk 3 - Hall
Dr. John Hershey (Google, U.S.A.)
Chair: Tomohiro Nakatani
Detail
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break - Conference room
11:00 – 12:30 Poster 4 - Conference room, Corridor
Chair: Sharon Gannot
P4-1
P4-2
P4-3
P4-4
P4-5
P4-6
P4-7
P4-8
P4-9
P4-10
P4-11
P4-12
P4-13
P4-14
P4-15
P4-16
P4-17
P4-18
P4-19
P4-20
P4-21
P4-22
P4-23
P4-24
P4-25
P4-26
P4-27
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch - Conference room
14:00 – 14:30 Closing (Awards Ceremony) - Hall
Chair: Dorothea Kolossa and Christine Evers
14:30 – 15:00 LOCATA Workshop - Hall
Chair: Heinrich Löllmann and Christine Evers
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break - Conference room
15:30 – 17:00 Poster LOCATA - Corridor
Chair: Heinrich Löllmann and Christine Evers
TBD
Semih Agčaer, Rainer Martin
Ruhr-Universität Bochum
MUSIC-BASED SOUND SOURCE LOCALIZATION AND TRACKING FOR TASKS 1 AND 3
Kazuhiro Nakadai, Katsutoshi Itoyama, Kotaro Hoshiba
Honda Research Institute Japan
TBD
Alastair H Moore
Imperial College London
EVALUATION OF AN OPEN-SOURCE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE SRP-PHAT ALGORITHM WITHIN THE 2018 LOCATA CHALLENGE
Nancy Bertin, Antoine Deleforge, Romain Lebarbenchon, Ewen Camberlein
Univ Rennes 1, Université de Lorraine
CIRCULAR STATISTICS-BASED LOW COMPLEXITY DOA ESTIMATION FOR HEARING AID APPLICATION
L. D. Mosgaard, D. Pelegrin-Garcia, T. B. Elmedyb, M. J. Pihl, P. Mowlaee
Widex A/S
LOCATA CHALLENGE: A DEEP NEURAL NETWORKS-BASED REGRESSION APPROACH FOR DIRECTION-OF-ARRIVAL ESTIMATION
Junhyeong Pak, Jong Won Shin
School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), South Korea
TRAMP: TRACKING BY A REALTIME AMBISONIC-BASED PARTICLE FILTER
Srdan KITIC, Alexandre GUERIN
Orange